Alaska Glacier Cruise
See cruises

What it costs

Alaska glacier cruise price: what fifteen departures actually cost

Prices in this niche look close together until you divide them by the hours. A four-hour wildlife cruise and a six-hour national park cruise are eighty dollars apart and are not the same purchase at all. Here is every departure by price, by price per hour, and by what the money is actually buying.

A catamaran among floating ice in Prince William Sound, Alaska

Quick answer

An Alaska glacier cruise costs from $116 for four hours in Resurrection Bay to $272 for eight hours at Northwestern Fjord, with the standard six-hour Kenai Fjords cruise at $250. Anything that reaches a tidewater glacier starts around $196. Above that sit three ways to reach the ice without a boat, from $376 to $1,334.

Alaska glacier cruise prices, at a glance

Cheapest on this page
$116four hours, spring wildlife cruise
Cheapest that reaches ice
$196three and a half hours, small boat
The one most people book
$250six hours, Kenai Fjords, lunch included
The longest boat day
$272eight hours, Northwestern Fjord
Twenty-six glaciers
$245five and a half hours from Whittier
By air
$376thirty minutes over Bear Glacier lagoon
The ceiling
$1,334helicopter and ice climbing, four hours
Lunch included on
5 of 12 cruisescheck the listing; it is not universal
Cancellation
Free to 24 hon all fifteen departures
Season
Mid-May to mid-Sepprices are lowest at each end of it

Every trip, current fare

Every departure by price and by price per hour

Sorted cheapest first. The cost-per-hour column is the honest comparison: it is what makes a thirty-minute flight look like what it is next to a six-hour boat.

CruiseLengthPriceTidewater glacierCost per hourRating
Spring Wildlife CruiseThe cheapest way onto the water, early season4 h$116No$29.005.0 · 44
Half-Day Resurrection Bay CruiseHalf a day of wildlife in sheltered water4 h$156No$39.004.7 · 302
Whittier–Anchorage Scenic TransferThe road back from Whittier, turned into a wildlife day6 h$187No$31.175.0 · 7
Blackstone Glacier Small GroupA small boat and a beach nobody else is on3.5 h$196Yes, Blackstone$56.00New
Kenai Fjords Glacier & Wildlife CruiseSix hours to the ice, with lunch6 h$218Yes$36.334.8 · 185
Captain's Choice Kenai Fjords TourThe captain picks the fjord on the morning7 h$241Yes$34.435.0 · 33
Glacier & Wildlife Discovery TourThe glacier day that starts in Anchorage7 h$244Yes$34.864.8 · 23
Prince William Sound 26 Glacier CruiseTwenty-six glaciers on sheltered water5.5 h$245Twenty-six, from the water$44.554.8 · 189
Kenai Fjords Glacier Cruise with LunchThe full-day Kenai Fjords cruise, most booked here6 h$250Yes$41.674.9 · 921
Wilderness, Wildlife & Glacier DayBears and moose, with ice as the backdrop6 h$269From the shore$44.834.8 · 107
Northwestern Fjord Full-Day TourEight hours, and the most time at the ice8 h$272Yes, Northwestern$34.004.9 · 36
Turnagain Arm Glacier & Tram DayCruise, wildlife centre and the aerial tram8 h$366Yes$45.754.8 · 4
Bear Glacier Scenic FlightThirty minutes over a lagoon no boat reaches30 min$376From the air$752.00New
Helicopter Glacier Dog SleddingA dog team on the snow at the top of a glacier1.5 h$593You land on it$395.335.0 · 21
Knik Glacier Helicopter & Ice ClimbingA rope on a blue ice wall inside a crevasse4 h$1,334You climb it$333.50New
Which one is actually best →

Reading the price

What the eighty dollars between four hours and six actually buys

The hours are the product. Per hour, almost every boat here charges roughly the same.

The gap that matters on this page is between a four-hour trip at around $156 and a six-hour trip at around $250. It looks like a modest upgrade. It is not an upgrade at all; it is a different product.

The four-hour boat stays inside Resurrection Bay. That is sheltered water with sea lion rookeries, otters, puffins off the cliffs and, when they are in, humpbacks. It is good and it is the cheapest way onto the water here. What it does not have is a tidewater glacier, because there is not one in the bay.

The six-hour boat rounds the headland, runs an hour of open ocean, and reaches a face. That single hour of extra running each way is most of the price difference, and it is the whole reason people come to Alaska.

Then there is lunch, which is included on five of the twelve cruises and is not a trivial line item. On a six-hour sailing there is nowhere to buy anything, and a boat that feeds you is not really the same price as one that does not.

Per hour, the numbers flatten out: most of the full-day boats land between forty and forty five dollars an hour, and the four-hour trips are not far off. The outliers are the three non-boat options, where you are paying for a helicopter or an aircraft rather than for time.

Where the money goes

Six things that move the price

None of these is padding. Each one is a real cost the operator carries.

  • Distance to the ice

    Every tidewater face in Kenai Fjords is at least an hour of open-water running from Seward, each way. Fuel and crew time for those two hours are the biggest single line in the difference between a bay cruise and a park cruise.

  • Whether they feed you

    Five of the twelve cruises include a meal. That is galley staff, food and the licence to serve it, on a boat that cannot restock mid-trip.

  • The size of the vessel

    A hundred-passenger catamaran spreads its costs across a hundred people. A small boat carrying twelve cannot, which is why the three-and-a-half-hour Blackstone trip costs more per hour than a six-hour catamaran.

  • A naturalist on board

    Most of these carry one, and some carry a National Park Service ranger in season. That is a salary, and it is the difference between looking at a glacier and understanding it.

  • The season is four months long

    Every operator here earns a full year of revenue between the middle of May and the middle of September. Boats, dock fees and insurance run all twelve months.

  • Transport, on the trips that include it

    The Anchorage departures include a coach each way, and the Whittier one includes the run through the tunnel. That is two to five hours of road time built into the ticket.

Booking from Anchorage adds five hours of road to a six-hour cruise. Some tickets include the coach, and on those the price gap is smaller than it looks.

Doing it from Anchorage→

What is not in the price

Four costs that appear after you have booked

The ticket is most of the cost, but not all of it. The drive and the fleece are real.

Getting to the port. Seward is two and a half hours from Anchorage. A rental car, a shuttle seat or a ticket on the Alaska Railroad is a real cost, and the train in particular is not cheap — though it is worth doing for its own sake.

Parking. The public lot by the Seward harbour is paid, and in July it fills. Budget for it and arrive earlier than the check-in time suggests.

Warm clothing you did not bring. This is the quiet one. People arrive in Alaska in August dressed for August and discover that the deck in front of a glacier is a different climate. Buying a fleece in Seward costs more than buying one at home.

Food, on the boats that do not include it. Seven of the twelve cruises here do not feed you, and there is no shop on board on most of them. A six-hour trip without lunch is a long six hours.

Common questions

Alaska glacier cruise prices, answered

How much does an Alaska glacier cruise cost?

From $116 for four hours in Resurrection Bay to $272 for eight hours at Northwestern Fjord. The standard six-hour Kenai Fjords cruise with lunch is $250.

Why is the six-hour cruise so much more than the four-hour one?

Because the four-hour trip never leaves Resurrection Bay, and there is no tidewater glacier in the bay. The extra money buys two hours of open-water running to reach a face and back, and on five of the cruises it also buys lunch.

Is lunch included?

On five of the twelve cruises on this page. It is not universal, there is nowhere to buy anything once the boat leaves the dock, and it explains part of the price difference between otherwise similar sailings.

What is the cheapest Alaska glacier cruise?

The cheapest departure here is $116, but it is a spring wildlife cruise in the bay rather than a glacier trip. The cheapest thing that actually reaches a tidewater glacier is the small-boat Blackstone trip at $196.

Do prices change through the season?

They are generally lowest in the middle of May and early September and highest in July. The bigger seasonal effect is availability: the full-day sailings sell out first in high summer.

Can I cancel?

Yes. Every departure on this page is free to cancel up to 24 hours before, which is why booking early and watching the forecast costs you nothing.

Go deeper

More on cruising to a glacier in Alaska

Kenai Fjords Glacier Cruise with Lunch

★ 4.9 · 921 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$250most booked Check dates→
/body>